10Gb SFP+ SR Multimode Fibre Module 300-meter, 10GBase-SR LC Transceiver Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki, Mikrotik S+85DLC03D, Ubiquiti, Netgear, Zyxel, Qnap, Synology, D-Link and more

£9.9
FREE Shipping

10Gb SFP+ SR Multimode Fibre Module 300-meter, 10GBase-SR LC Transceiver Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki, Mikrotik S+85DLC03D, Ubiquiti, Netgear, Zyxel, Qnap, Synology, D-Link and more

10Gb SFP+ SR Multimode Fibre Module 300-meter, 10GBase-SR LC Transceiver Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki, Mikrotik S+85DLC03D, Ubiquiti, Netgear, Zyxel, Qnap, Synology, D-Link and more

RRP: £99
Price: £9.9
£9.9 FREE Shipping

In stock

We accept the following payment methods

Description

s SFP+ modules are exactly the same dimensions as regular SFPs, allowing the equipment manufacturer to re-use existing physical designs for 24 and 48-port switches and modular line cards. In comparison to earlier XENPAK or XFP modules, SFP+ modules leave more circuitry to be implemented on the host board instead of inside the module. [32] Through the use of an active electronic adapter, SFP+ modules may be used in older equipment with XENPAK ports [33] and X2 ports. [34] [35] Optical Fiber and 10 gigabit Ethernet white paper by the 10GEA". Archived from the original on 14 June 2008. In the 802.3 standard, reference is made to FDDI-grade MMF fiber. This has a 62.5μm core and a minimum modal bandwidth of 160MHz·km at 850nm. It was originally installed in the early 1990s for FDDI and 100BASE-FX networks. The 802.3 standard also references ISO/IEC 11801 which specifies optical MMF fiber types OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4. OM1 has a 62.5μm core while the others have a 50μm core. At 850nm the minimum modal bandwidth of OM1 is 200MHz·km, of OM2 500MHz·km, of OM3 2000MHz·km and of OM4 4700MHz·km. FDDI-grade cable is now obsolete and new structured cabling installations use either OM3 or OM4 cabling. OM3 cable can carry 10 Gigabit Ethernet 300 meters using low cost 10GBASE-SR optics. [24] [25] OM4 can manage 400 meters. [26]

SFP+ also introduces direct attach for connecting two SFP+ ports without dedicated transceivers. Direct attach cables (DAC) exist in passive (up to 7m), active (up to 15m), and active optical (AOC, up to 100m) variants.

10-Gigabit Switch Models

PR originally specified in IEEE 802.3av is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet PHY for passive optical networks and uses 1577nm lasers in the downstream direction and 1270nm lasers in the upstream direction. Its PMD sublayer is specified in Clause 75. Downstream delivers serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125Gbit/s in a point to multi-point configuration. [24] These advances were subsequently standardized in IEEE 802.3cp-2021 with reaches of 10, 20, or 40km. The form factor and electrical interface are specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) under the auspices of the Small Form Factor Committee. [2] The SFP replaced the larger gigabit interface converter (GBIC) in most applications, and has been referred to as a Mini-GBIC by some vendors. [3] Intel blog about Interop 2011". Archived from the original on 25 May 2011 . Retrieved 20 September 2011. a b Ryan Latchman; Bharat Tailor. "The road to SFP+: Examining module and system architectures". Archived from the original on 16 May 2008.

A GLC-BX80-D-I device is always connected to a GLC-BX80-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 80 km. A SFP-10G-BX40D-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BX40U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 40 km. The Cisco 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF,G.652). Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix". Cisco. 19 August 2018 . Retrieved 26 August 2018. Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”With a 10Gb switch, network congestion at busy times can be avoided, shortening the response time and improving productivity. This helps overcome some difficulties with 1Gb switches. 10G switches include 10GBASE-T switches and 10Gb SFP+ switches, but a 10Gb SFP+ switch consumes less power and has lower latency than a 10GBASE-T switch. The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652).

Cisco quality Identification (ID) feature enables a Cisco platform to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco The line encoding used by 10GBASE-T is the basis for the newer and slower 2.5GBASE-T and 5GBASE-T standard, implementing a 2.5 or 5.0Gbit/s connection over existing category 5e or 6 cabling. [51] Cables that will not function reliably with 10GBASE-T may successfully operate with 2.5GBASE-T or 5GBASE-T if supported by both ends. Possibly you will get confused by a number of options of 10G switches in the market with different configurations from various vendors. Here is a thorough 10G switch buying guide we've prepared for you. Switch Port

SWITCH MANAGEMENT TYPES BY NETGEAR

The Cisco 10GBASE-ER module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on SMF (G.652). SFP-10G-ER-S does not support FCoE. The power consumption of 10GBASE-T switch is 1.5 to 4 watts per port depending on the distances, while 10GbE SFP switch uses approximately 0.7 watts per port regardless of distances. Moreover, 10G SFP+ switch offers lower latency with about 0.3 microseconds per link. 10GBASE-T switch latency is about 2.6 microseconds per link due to more complex encoding systems within the equipment. With the advantages of low power consumption and latency, 10Gb SFP+ switch is suitable for large high-speed applications. A SFP-10G-BXD-I device is always connected to a SFP-10G-BXU-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 10 km. The Cisco SFP-10G-LR-X is a multirate 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LW, and OTU2/OTU2e module for extended operating temperature range. It supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard Single-Mode Fiber (SMF, G.652). Michael Palmer (21 June 2012). Hands-On Networking Fundamentals, 2nd ed. Cengage Learning. p.180. ISBN 978-1-285-40275-8.

The power consumptions of 10Gb switches also vary in different vendors. This is a vital factor needed to be considered for every switch manager, especially in data centers, as the switch and port numbers are both very large. Some 10G switches are configured with independent overload and short circuit protection, and others have LED indicators to show power status. ER (extended reach) is a port type for single-mode fiber and uses 1550nm lasers. Its 64b/66b PCS is defined in IEEE 802.3 Clause 49 and its PMD sublayer in Clause 52. It delivers serialized data at a line rate of 10.3125GBd. [29]SFP+ modules can further be grouped into two types of host interfaces: linear or limiting. Limiting modules are preferred except when for long-reach applications using 10GBASE-LRM modules. [16] Legend for fibre-based PHYs [18] Fibre type



  • Fruugo ID: 258392218-563234582
  • EAN: 764486781913
  • Sold by: Fruugo

Delivery & Returns

Fruugo

Address: UK
All products: Visit Fruugo Shop